Happy birthday Whoopi Goldberg

Birth name: Caryn Elaine Johnson,

Born: November 13, 1955

Occupation: Comedic actress who gained recognition for her leading role in the 1985 film The Color Purple. She won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for playing an eccentric psychic in the 1990 movie Ghost. She voiced the hyena Shenzi in the 1994 Disney film The Lion King and played the character Carmen Tibideaux on the popular musical series Glee.

Before Fame: From 1979 to 1981, she worked in several theater productions in Communist East Germany, where she smuggled contraband for her artist friends.

Trivia: She won a Tony Award for producing the Broadway musical Thoroughly Modern Millie in 2002. The award earned her the distinction of being amongst the small group of entertainers who have won an Oscar, an Emmy, a Grammy, and a Tony Award.

Family Life: Her name comes from the whoopee cushion gag toy. She married Alvin Martin in 1973, and the couple had one daughter before divorcing in 1979. She was then married to David Claessen from 1986 to 1988 and Lyle Trachtenberg from 1994 to 1995.

Source: www.famousbirthdays.com

  AUTHOR
Samantha Keogh
Editor

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Recommended Story x
Happy birthday Danai Gurira

Thanks for your referral. We have no doubt your friends will love our newsletter as much as you!

Don't forget to verify your email.

to our FREE newsletter
SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter.




SELECT your titles:

African Reporter
Benoni City Times
Boksburg Advertiser
Brakpan Herald
Germiston City News
Springs Advertiser
Tembisan


Get regular news updates sent directly to your inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites

SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter

SELECT your titles:

African Reporter
Benoni City Times
Boksburg Advertiser
Brakpan Herald
Germiston City News
Springs Advertiser
Tembisan

Get regular news updates sent directly to you inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

Subscribe Here
1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites
Your details:


Your friends: