Happy birthday Ed Asner

Birth name: Yitzhak Edward Asner

Born: 15 November 1929 .

Occupation: He played Lou Grant on The Mary Tyler Moore Show, and gained prominence as a political activist. He played Santa Claus in the 1993 Christmas movie Elf, which starred Will Ferrell in the lead role.He also became the president of the Screen Actors Guild.

Before Fame: He attended the University of Chicago and served in the U.S. Signal Corps.

Trivia: He was the voice of Carl Frederickson in Pixar’s Up.

Family Life: He was married to Nancy Sykes from1959 to 1988. He married Cindy Gilmore in 1998. He has four children named Matthew, Kate, Liza and Charles.

Source: https://www.famousbirthdays.com

  AUTHOR
Samantha Keogh
Editor

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Recommended Story x
Happy birthday Axl Rose

Thanks for your referral. We have no doubt your friends will love our newsletter as much as you!

Don't forget to verify your email.

to our FREE newsletter
SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter.




SELECT your titles:

African Reporter
Benoni City Times
Boksburg Advertiser
Brakpan Herald
Germiston City News
Springs Advertiser
Tembisan


Get regular news updates sent directly to your inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites

SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter

SELECT your titles:

African Reporter
Benoni City Times
Boksburg Advertiser
Brakpan Herald
Germiston City News
Springs Advertiser
Tembisan

Get regular news updates sent directly to you inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

Subscribe Here
1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites
Your details:


Your friends: