Happy birthday Kelly Rowland

Birth name: Kelendria Trene Rowland

Born: February 11, 1981.

Occupation: Grammy Award-winning singer who gained prominence as the founding member of superstar girl group Destiny’s Child

Before Fame: She moved to Houston in order to leave her alcoholic and abusive father.

Trivia: In 2002, she released her solo album, Simply Deep, which included the hit songs “Dilemma” and “Stole.” In 2011, she became a judge on The X Factor.

Family Life: She is the daughter of Doris Rowland Garrison and Christopher Lovett. She dated NFL safety Roy Williams, then in 2014, married her manager Tim Weatherspoon. The couple welcomed a son named Titan on November 4, 2014.

Source

  AUTHOR
Samantha Keogh
Editor

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Next Story x
On the big screen: Every Day

Thanks for your referral. We have no doubt your friends will love our newsletter as much as you!

Don't forget to verify your email.

to our FREE newsletter
SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter.




SELECT your titles:

African Reporter
Benoni City Times
Boksburg Advertiser
Brakpan Herald
Germiston City News
Springs Advertiser
Tembisan


Get regular news updates sent directly to your inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites

SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter

SELECT your titles:

African Reporter
Benoni City Times
Boksburg Advertiser
Brakpan Herald
Germiston City News
Springs Advertiser
Tembisan

Get regular news updates sent directly to you inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

Subscribe Here
1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites
Your details:


Your friends: