Happy birthday Danai Gurira

Birth name: Danai Jekesai Gurira

Born: October 27, 1939.

Occupation: Portrayed the fearless Michonne on the AMC zombie drama The Walking Dead. In 2013, she had a role in the film Mother of George.

Before Fame: Her first televised acting role was in an episode of Law & Order: Criminal Intent in 2004.

Trivia: She played Jill on the HBO series Treme alongside Jon Seda.

Family Life: She attended New York University and has three siblings.

Source

  AUTHOR
Samantha Keogh
Editor

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Next Story x
Planned water interruption in KwaThema area – 7am to 11pm

Thanks for your referral. We have no doubt your friends will love our newsletter as much as you!

Don't forget to verify your email.

to our FREE newsletter
SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter.




SELECT your titles:

African Reporter
Benoni City Times
Boksburg Advertiser
Brakpan Herald
Germiston City News
Springs Advertiser
Tembisan


Get regular news updates sent directly to your inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites

SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter

SELECT your titles:

African Reporter
Benoni City Times
Boksburg Advertiser
Brakpan Herald
Germiston City News
Springs Advertiser
Tembisan

Get regular news updates sent directly to you inbox.

Your source of local breaking news and trending stories from across the country.

Be a part of our growing community

Subscribe Here
1MILFacebook Fans
98KTwitter Followers
5MILMonthly Readers
12MILArticles Published Every Month
72Local Community Websites
Your details:


Your friends: